instagram

About Me

My Photo
Miru
hello hello~ Miru desu. I'm a Polish girl living in UK and promoting gyaru love!!! but who am I actually?
*hair products maniac
*wapanese -wink wink-
*oldschool gyaru lover
*OraOra, vkei, rock and goth styles are my loves
*boyish
*pokemon
*genki
*prince ☆彡

skin tone: pale and cool type, revlon colorstay no. 110 ivory
hair color: Schwarzkopf Color Mask dark brown
lenses: GEO Princess Mimi chocolate brown

my instagram: miru0305
my twitter: mirurox
View my complete profile
Wednesday, 27 November 2013






hello!
it's just a tiny post with the explanation why I don't write any posts lately...




1. I work everyday now. literally everyday. monday to sunday. I'm very tired and when I come back home from work I don't really think about blogging.
2. because of the fact I work 7/7 I don;t go anywhere so there's not much to write about my personal stuff.
3. reviews and etc. ? I get up at 1pm, go to work after 3pm, start work at 5pm, finish work around 9pm, come back at 9.30-10pm and rest 'til 3am just to go back to sleep. mehhhh







but well, here are some better news!

1. I will probably stop working on weekends in a week or two. I'm happy 'cause I'm really really tired. I know you're gonna say 'oh but it's only 4 hours!' - I was like that as well. but 4 hours of work (my store is super busy now D: ) + about 1,5 hour of traveling can actually make you feel tired |: the bad thing is that I won't earn extra money and after christmas they won;t give anyone more hours ._.







2. I've actually prepared a few "sketches" of the posts ideas so it will be easier for me xP
3. on the 15th is my store's christmas party. if I don't have to work on weekends anymore I will go there ^^v


okay, that's all for now!






Friday, 15 November 2013


Hellooooo~!
this post will be about hair and make up :3 I have to warn you tho, my face is quite scary but I just wanted to show the make up lol


hairrrrrrry part ;3

from some time I've been thinking about cutting my bangs. it was so annoying and totally shapeless..... so I've been looking through youtube to find something easy to cut lol

that's what I've found (ΦωΦ)







 aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaand the result isssssssss......!




I'd say it looks pretty well : D but my hair grows pretty fast lol so I will probably have to cut it again soon... or just leave it xD haven't decided yet ^^'

MAKE UP!

I really love the way 2NE1's girls do their make ups. same with eyeliner! I'm in love with this fishtail eyeliner technique <3 it's very easy and I'd say it looks really impressive!




I wanted to try that too! of course my eyes aren't Asian or I just don't have monolids in general... but hmm, it doesn't look that bad on me, does it?

close-ups:




and some more of my stupid face xD




what do you think? (^^)


Sunday, 3 November 2013






Hellooooo~!

I have a quick question for you guys!

what would you like to see on this blog?

what the genre should be?


1. lifestyle theme (more about me etc.)
2. beauty theme
3. more about lifestyle and some posts about beauty
4. more about beauty and some posts about lifestyle
5. other


please, leave me a comment!
your opinion is very important to me!







ps. 1
I feel better now, I went to the hospital a few days ago and I finally have some medicines that actually help! <3

ps. 2
if Chinese net idols/ulzzangs are called Fei Zhu Liu (non-mainstream) how would you call someone who is following feizl fashion etc. but isn't from China? x: *very random, lol*




Friday, 1 November 2013


Hello (^-^*)/ !

this is my first post since I've decided to change this blog's theme : D I hope you will like it (/.\)


OKAY

today I wanted to write a bit about ARBUTIN. why ARBUTIN?
you've probably noticed that on maaaany many bb creams you can see ARBUTIN as one of the main ingredients:

most of SKIN79's bb creams have arbutin


but not only them


Dr. Jart+


Skinfood






Baviphat


you can also find this ingredient in creams, toners, lotions etc.!

 Charmzone

Tonymoly





okay, but what exactly ARBUTIN is and why would I need it?

Biohemist, Hannah Sivak will give you the best answer :333
source: http://www.ebay.com/gds/What-is-Arbutin-The-most-common-skin-lightener-/10000000012957788/g.html

"Arbutin is one of the many actives we sell as powders, and we also use it as an  ingredient in our skin brightening cream. The mechanism of action of arbutin is through the competitive inhibition of the enzyme tyrosinase, a key enzyme in the synthesis of melanin, although it has been suggested that it may also affect other steps in the synthesis and accumulation of melanin."

 and wikipedia:
source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skin_whitening#Arbutin


Some of alternative lighteners are natural sources of hydroquinone. They include Mitracarpus scaber extract, Uva ursi (bearberry) extract, Morus bombycis (mulberry), Morus alba (white mulberry), and Broussonetia papyrifera (paper mulberry). All of these contain arbutin (technically known as hydroquinone-beta-D-glucoside), which can inhibit melanin production. Pure forms of arbutin are considered more potent for affecting skin lightening (alpha-arbutin, beta-arbutin, and deoxy-arbutin). Beta-Arbutin is also known by its more common name of Bearberry extract
Arbutin is derived from the leaves of bearberry, cranberry, mulberry or blueberry shrubs, and also is present in most types of pears. It can have melanin-inhibiting properties.[12] Arbutin and other plant extracts are considered safe alternatives to commonly used depigmenting agents to make the skin fairer. Medical studies have shown the efficiency of Arbutin for skin lightening.[13] There are patents controlling its use for skin lightening. Arbutin actually exists in two conformations, alpha and beta. The alpha conformation offers higher stability over the beta conformation and is the preferred form for skin lightening indications.




<------- so in other words this ingredient makes your skin more radiant, less grey'ish and dull, it's also got this whitening effect.

we have to remember that original bb creams were made for Asian women (and I don't have to remind you that for 99% of Asian women bright skin is the most wanted thing ever..? )! they usually have problems with melanin's accumulation when aging, that's why prevention and protection is the must! so not only high sun protection filters but also skin whitening ingredients are very welcome in Asian cosmetics.

I don't mind whitening effects in my cosmetics, mostly because I like my super pale ghost's skin and every little imperfection would be VERY visible on "white" background.



let's sum everything up!!!

+
whitens skin (blemishes, dark spots, freckles etc.)
prevents melanin's accumulation
not very hard to find in Asian cosmetics


+/-
lately not soooooo common in cosmetics (probably because of new super technologies?)

-
none? :D

so,
what do you think about arbutin?
have you ever tried any cosmetics with this ingredient?


ps. did you like the post? share your thoughts with me please!






love,




Monday, 28 October 2013






Hello~!
from a long time I was wondering what should I do with this blog... x:

so yesterday I was talking with Monnie and she gave me lots of good advices! thank you so much <3 !

1. small layout change!

you've probably noticed the layout is now a bit brighter x:

2. content of this blog..?

since I remember (which is like... since I was 5-6 years old xD ) I've always admired Asian beauty! I wanted to look as beautiful as Asian girls/women, so yeah! that's my goal :D ! you can call me "wapanese" if you want, it won't offend me (even tho I'd never lie about my origin, I'm 100% Polish ^^v ). this blog would be about Asian cosmetics and make up trends aaaaand of course about me ;3 !

I will try to make updates about new trends in cosmetics and make up because that's what I'm reallyyyyy interested in! I will see how would it go!

3. challenge!

because like I said it will be a blog about beauty etc. I think from now on, I will try to buy mainly Asian cosmetics! I will try to make the best reviews as well!

4. make up?

make up is not only about eyeshadows, lipglosses etc.! as you can see my skin tone is reallyyyyyyy pale and cool (porcelain type)! it's very hard to find a good foundation, bb cream or powder for me :c so for all the pale girls - I will try to find a perfect cosmetics :D !


so, for now that would be all!

I hope you will stay with me and support me!



***

and now.........
the weather is awful, stupid storm in UK scares me so bad T_T I have no idea how I'm gonna go to work or come back D: especially because I'm AGAIN from 5pm to 9pm ;-;

and I'm sick lol








alright!

anyways that would be all for now!
let me know what do you think!
any ideas? questions?
leave a comment please (^.^)v

love,


Monday, 21 October 2013

hellooooo~!!! ( ・ω・)ノ

how are you doing  (*^ワ^*) ?

hahah, yeah, finally a new post! well, when I think about it I will try to post something every two weeks. what do you think? there's always random stuff going on and I forget about it or/and I'm too tired to write about it orz

ready? ( ^∇^)


1. NEW GETS!

*clothes

hmmm, actually I got them like 2-3 weeks ago.... but I will show them now, lol

 

BAGGY PANTS! my mom would say they look like a diaper orz
maybe it's true, but I love such pants :"D they're so comfy and cool! and I can wear them to work  (´ω`★)
store: ebay

xD

believe me or not but many customers ask me where did I get them ^^;;; so when I say "on ebay x: " they seem to be a bit confused lol






......... I LOVE GALLIANO'S TOPS, OKAY D: 
this one is so nice, the fabric is very good as well. I can wear it to work too (^~^)
 (yeahhh, top from Galliano and pants from ebay : Dv )

store: tkmaxx



*bag and shoes


I had to buy a new bag :7 like seriously... *sighs*
I was looking for it everywhere I guess. but nothing. too small, too pricey, too not-my-type... (-_-)'
this one I bought in deichmann : DDD really cool one! is very light and looks good imo!



I had to buy myself good shoes for work v.v' I was searching for these everywhere and I didn't feel like spending lots of money sooo... x: I finallyyyyyyyy found them on Woolwich in some cheap store : D will try them out tomorrow lol, hopefully they will be good and comfy!!!

*cosmetics


typical stuff lol
vo5 shampoo and this roller for clothes lol


I'm out of my loose powder so I bought a baby powder : D works the same way, it's translucent (BUT if you're tanned or your natural skin tone is warm don't use it - your face might look weird and a bit pale). 

 Olia, what can I say?
it's a good hair dye (I hope it won't fade in a few hair washes tho |||: ), nice color, conditioner added is big and makes your hair really soft and nice. what's the bad part? APPLICATION. it was drying on my hair so quickly that I had to rip the hair to get to another parts (;-;)



Boot's style works!
omg, it works miracles!!!!
costs less than 3GBP and so far I don't see any cons!!!!
so to the pros :D !
+ price
+ smell <3
+ makes your hair really soft and shiny
+ doesn't make your hair greasy!
+ really protects from the heat!





Dabur's Rose Premium Water
Monnie actually convinced me to buy it : D it's cheap and the bottle is quite big. we will see if it make some miracles in my case!








*others


slimming arm "socks"
worth trying ^^' all the women from my mom's side have this stupid problem. even if they're slim the arms are like... a bit hmm.. a bit fat and loose D: it's genetical I think x.x' orz


something like sauna belt... well, used only once so far so I can't write much about it lol





lashesss~
you know, I have no idea why I buy false lashes... 'cause I don't have neither time nor I really should wearing them.. you know, allergy thing *sighs*
but they were so pretty ;-;'

2. MINI REVIEW!


eye patches! after using them I really regret that I got only one package of these lololol


as you can see everything is written in Korean but it's easy to get the point, right



+ really COOL feeling! so relaxing!
+ made the skin under my eyes more nourished and moisturized

anything else? not really.... but this nice cool and relaxing feeling should last forever lol <3
 
3. MORE INSPI?!

 ok, maybe not "more" but "again" !

maybe you don't knwo but I totally love Minzy from 2NE1 ヽ(^Д^)ノ 
she's so cute and very pretty! 
but since I decided to not cut my hair I've been looking for the pics with her in long hair.
and anyways... should I get a fringe o.o' ....?










also gonna try the make up :333 !!!

4. LIFE AT WORK

 you know, there's a new girl on the fitting room now v.v so they put me on accesorries... you'd say it's really cool... but it's not. believe me it's not. in my tkmaxx accesorries department is really BIG. and for one person it's just too much. especially when people make such a mess :7 you do the pick ups and you try your best to maintain all the bags, wallets, scarfs, gloves, hats, glasses, cosmetics... and after like 5 minutes your manager asks you to go to the bags area because AGAIN 60% of them is on the floor... you know what? I often think people are just PIGS (ok, I offend pigs now |: ) when it comes to shopping in this store. they throw everything on the floor, don't care about putting something back on the shelf just BEHIND THEM, are mean and you just want to choke them : D not all of the customers are like that of course but unfortunately most of them... last week I was working from 10 to 7 so believe me, I was really tired. and because we still need new cashiers my supervisors kept asking me to go to the tills "for a few minutes" ... so of course nothing was done on the department.... I think I will ask them to put me somewhere else (T_T)'





okaaaaay,
that would be all for now! 
you can finally leave comments lol xDDDD






ps.1
gyaru brands in TKMAXX?! yes!!!! a few days ago coats from ME JANE arrived to TKMAXX!!!! can you believe in that??! I was so shocked I almost started screaming of excitement orz maybe one day more gyaru brands will appear in the stores..?



love,



Search

Loading...

Blogroll