instagram

About Me

My Photo
Miru
hello hello~ Miru desu. I'm a Polish girl living in UK!!! but who am I actually?
*hair products maniac
*boyish
*pokemon
*genki
*prince ☆彡

View my complete profile
Friday, 1 November 2013


Hello (^-^*)/ !

this is my first post since I've decided to change this blog's theme : D I hope you will like it (/.\)


OKAY

today I wanted to write a bit about ARBUTIN. why ARBUTIN?
you've probably noticed that on maaaany many bb creams you can see ARBUTIN as one of the main ingredients:

most of SKIN79's bb creams have arbutin


but not only them


Dr. Jart+


Skinfood






Baviphat


you can also find this ingredient in creams, toners, lotions etc.!

 Charmzone

Tonymoly





okay, but what exactly ARBUTIN is and why would I need it?

Biohemist, Hannah Sivak will give you the best answer :333
source: http://www.ebay.com/gds/What-is-Arbutin-The-most-common-skin-lightener-/10000000012957788/g.html

"Arbutin is one of the many actives we sell as powders, and we also use it as an  ingredient in our skin brightening cream. The mechanism of action of arbutin is through the competitive inhibition of the enzyme tyrosinase, a key enzyme in the synthesis of melanin, although it has been suggested that it may also affect other steps in the synthesis and accumulation of melanin."

 and wikipedia:
source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skin_whitening#Arbutin


Some of alternative lighteners are natural sources of hydroquinone. They include Mitracarpus scaber extract, Uva ursi (bearberry) extract, Morus bombycis (mulberry), Morus alba (white mulberry), and Broussonetia papyrifera (paper mulberry). All of these contain arbutin (technically known as hydroquinone-beta-D-glucoside), which can inhibit melanin production. Pure forms of arbutin are considered more potent for affecting skin lightening (alpha-arbutin, beta-arbutin, and deoxy-arbutin). Beta-Arbutin is also known by its more common name of Bearberry extract
Arbutin is derived from the leaves of bearberry, cranberry, mulberry or blueberry shrubs, and also is present in most types of pears. It can have melanin-inhibiting properties.[12] Arbutin and other plant extracts are considered safe alternatives to commonly used depigmenting agents to make the skin fairer. Medical studies have shown the efficiency of Arbutin for skin lightening.[13] There are patents controlling its use for skin lightening. Arbutin actually exists in two conformations, alpha and beta. The alpha conformation offers higher stability over the beta conformation and is the preferred form for skin lightening indications.




<------- so in other words this ingredient makes your skin more radiant, less grey'ish and dull, it's also got this whitening effect.

we have to remember that original bb creams were made for Asian women (and I don't have to remind you that for 99% of Asian women bright skin is the most wanted thing ever..? )! they usually have problems with melanin's accumulation when aging, that's why prevention and protection is the must! so not only high sun protection filters but also skin whitening ingredients are very welcome in Asian cosmetics.

I don't mind whitening effects in my cosmetics, mostly because I like my super pale ghost's skin and every little imperfection would be VERY visible on "white" background.



let's sum everything up!!!

+
whitens skin (blemishes, dark spots, freckles etc.)
prevents melanin's accumulation
not very hard to find in Asian cosmetics


+/-
lately not soooooo common in cosmetics (probably because of new super technologies?)

-
none? :D

so,
what do you think about arbutin?
have you ever tried any cosmetics with this ingredient?


ps. did you like the post? share your thoughts with me please!






love,




0 comments:

Search

Blogroll